2002 NPC Southern States
August 2-3, 2002
Ft. Lauderdale, Florida

78 photos from this event! Click on underlined named in the reuslts section.

Note to competitors with whom we did photo shoots at the following:

2002 Irongames
2002 SWUSA/North Texas
2002 Northwest Arkansas Classic
2002 Mountain West Natural Classic
2002 Ronnie Coleman Classic
2002 Oklahoma
2002 Capitol of Texas
2002 Battle on the Bluff
2002 Texas
2002 USA
2002 Southern States

All photos from the shoots at these events have been processed and are
ready to ship on CD! CLICK HERE to contact me by e-mail regarding your photos!

Selected photos will be posted later in August

Number to the left is placing within the class; number at right is # worn by the competitor
Top five listed in classes with six or more competitors
Overall group winners indicated by ***

David Bailey Memorial "Most Promising Teen" Award: Mo Elbasouni
Gene Massey Memorial Award: Mike Brooks

78 photos from this event! Click on underlined names underlined in blue.

Women's Figure

Over 30

1. Mavis Ally-Tozzi (17)
2. Julia Senior (18)

Teenage

1. Jessica Cannan (3)
2. Lauren Benjamin (19)
3. Courtney Korf (181)
4. Victoria Benjamin (4)
5. Katrina Sanz (2)

Open
Short Class

1. Richelle Hollander (30)
2. Cynthia Sharp (29)
3. Lyssette Alderete (20)
4. Krisla Popouitch (22)
5. Maria Burrell (24)

Tall Class

1. Jana Knezevic (38) ***
2.
Alejandra Abdala (39)
3. Natalie Garcia (184)
4. Cara Mills (44)
5. Pamela Landquist (35)

Women's Fitness

Teenage

1. Jessica Cannan (3)
2. Victoria Benjamin (4)
3. Katrina Sanz (2)

Open
Short Class

1. Janet Koehler (10) ***
2. Karin Usay (13)
3. Nicole Fry (31)
4. Megham Fraser (11)

Tall Class

1. Camille Arciere (15)
2. Vickie Newton (16)
3. Betty Otaola (14)

Men's Fitness

1. Carlos Calderin (5)
2. Johann Denawa (8)
3. Nardo Dean (9)
4. Renzo Coste (185)
5. J.P. Perez (183)

Women's
Masters BB

Over 50
Lightweight

1. Candy Lamberson (63) ***
2. Carol Matthews (68)
3.
Martha Estes (64)
4. Sherry Bubeck (66)
5. Iris Davis (65)

Heavyweight

1. Jo Ann Thomas (67)

Over 40
Heavyweight

1. Maria Carman (87) ******
2.
Kathleen O'Donoghue (91)
3.
Debbie Frisina (88)
4. Dominique Birt (86)
5. Maria Suarez (170)

Over 30
Middleweight

1. Charmaine McNab (171)

Heavyweight

1. Gabriela More (176) ***

 

Masters Men BB

Over 70
Lightweight

1. Mike Moya (46)
2.
Stuart Taylor (47)

Middleweight

1. Henry Krehling (49) ***

Heavyweight

1. Jappy Dickson (48)
2. Munir El Yordi (50)

Over 60
Lightweight

1. Jim Karas (51) ***
2.
Bill Frost (52)

Middleweight

1. Martin Turkin (53)
2.
Dennis Passy (55)

Heavyweight

1. Richard Lumbruno (56)
2.
Carl Silvani (57)

Over 50
Lightweight

1. Dave Weinstock (58)
2.
Ron Benash (59)
3. Cristobal Gutierrez (61)
4. Gene Haemmerie (60)
5. Hector Felix (177)

Middleweight

1. Richard Coy (62) ***

Over 40
Lightweight

1. Mark Wheedon (71)
2.
Charles Davis (70)
3.
Doug Looney (69)

Middleweight

1. John Szpindor (76) ***
2.
Chris Filippelli (79)
3.
Rich Steinberg (74)
4. Kyle Hilliard (78)
5. Christopher Maley (80)

Heavyweight

1. Mike Brown (85)
2.
Bruce Thompson (81)
3.
Michael Kraft (82)
4.
Josh Friedman (83)

Over 35
Lightweight

1. Leon Rinehart (92)

Middleweight

1. Son Van Tran (125)
2. Carlos Perez (93)
3.
Dr. Hal Kreitman (95)
4. Dennis Nadeau (94)

Light Heavyweight

1. Steve P. Wilson (173)

Heavyweight

1. Byron English (98) ***
2.
Angel Gonzalez (179)
3.
Les Brennan (99)

Teenage Men BB

Lightweight

1. Paul Wilson (169)
2.
Brandon Broomfield (102)

Middleweight

1. Jonathan Harrington (100)
2.
Jason Holder (103)

Light Heavyweight

1. Matt Jones (104)
2.
Mo Elbasouni (105)

Heavyweight

1. Ronan Doherty (106) ***

Open Women's BB

Lightweight

1. Rosario Sporabel (112)
2.
Laura Ann Westbrook (108)
3.
Kelly Koons (110)
4.
Beth Wachter (111)
5.
Mayte Valle (109)

Middleweight

1. Norma Nieves (118) ***
2.
Amanda Dunbar (115)
3.
Lisette Valdez (154)
4.
Cari Rivas (122)
5.
Cheryl Wilcox (114)

Heavyweight

1. Jacqueline Christopher (121)
2.
Stephanie Bachoo (174)
3.
Rose Etienne (120)

Open Men's BB

Bantamweight

1. Ariel Lopez (152)
2.
Micheal Echevarria (123)

Lightweight

1. Alex Urbina (172)
2.
Luis Erique Flor (158)

Middleweight

1. John Lopez (157)
2.
Omar Borelli (129)
3.
Roger Hernandez (153)
4.
Anthony Aldana (124)
5.
Nardo Dean (167)

Light Heavyweight

1. Pablo Arevalo (138) ***
2.
Nathan Wonsley (133)
3.
Steven Melendez (96)
4.
Idalberto Hernandez (141)
5.
Timothy Garrett (134)

Heavyweight

1. Tab Hunter (146)
2.
Rafael Jaramillo (166)
3.
Diego Buendia (139)
4.
Brandon Celli (144)
5.
Eric "Silke" Simpson (148)

Super Heavyweight

1. Marty Wright (178)
2. Gary Scott (150)

 

 

MostMuscular.ComMostMuscular.CxOklahoma & Texas BB